At the end of the 10-week simulation, three teams in each region are recognized with plaques, prizes, and award ceremonies. A maximum of one team per teacher is invited to the awards ceremony.
Recent Winners
High School Division
First Place – Westlake High School
Advisor– Mark Ercanbrack; Students – Jett Aldesco, Tanner Southam
Second Place –Skyline High School
Advisor– Sydney Lott; Students – Kyle Lin-Nhan, Ricardo Luna-Olivas
Third Place –Skyridge High School
Advisor –Jesse Lewis; Students – Ethan Gibson, Nick Hatch
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Vista Heights Middle School
Advisor – Heather Woffinden; Students – Chloe Brown, Micah Torres
Second Place – Frontier Middle School
Advisor– Holly Ford; Students – Hannah Davies, Lydia Salle
Third Place – Tooele Junior High School
Advisor – Dianne Bey; Students – Vincent Corrales, Rendon Brown, Tyson Bradshaw
Elementary Division
First Place – Elk Meadows Elementary
Advisor – Brittany Smith; Students –Gavin Cabrales, Nathaniel Harwood
Second Place – Discovery Elementary/Homeschool
Advisor – Whitney Massey; Students – Paxon Massey
Third Place – HighMark Charter School
Advisor – Jennifer Davis; Students – Sebastian Pease, Landon Bement, JJ Campbell, Caleb Hanlock
High School Division
First Place – Skyline High School - $141,961.16
Advisor– Syd Lott; Students – Adam Garay
Second Place – Ogden High School - $137,265.01
Advisor– Micheal Holmes; Students – Ally Gongora, Ben Cook
Third Place –Skyridge High School- $117,956.17
Advisor –Gig Griffith; Students – Milo Melanson, Stephan Teriipaia, Adler Dunkley, Keiden Lutgring, Zayne Herbert
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Timberline Middle School - $133,919.98
Advisor – Michael Wood; Students – Luke Knight, Kameron Winslow, Gavin Openshaw, Jens Price
Second Place – Vista Heights Middle School - $128,649.18
Advisor– Heather Woofinden; Students – Blake Christensen, Eli Crandall, Axel Ramirez-Haro
Third Place – Vista Heights Middle School - $127,907.97
Advisor – Heather Bergholm; Students –Aspen LeClaire, Alize Navarro
Elementary Division
First Place – High Mark Charter School - $109,369.50
Advisor – Jennifer Davis; Students –Paytyn Williams, Hadley York, Abigail Louviere
Second Place –Thunder Ridge Elementary School - $108,644.69
Advisor – Heather Bayless; Students – Conner Livesay, Jace Bechdolt
Third Place – Fox Hollow Elementary School - $102,890.58
Advisor – Erica Decker; Students – Mary Christensen, Shawn Goodwin Jr., Kaisley Southwick, Aria Thompson
High School Division
First Place – Utah County Academy of Sciences - $140,089.21
Advisor– Brent Clark; Students – Brennan VanDyke, Brooklyn Batty, Rachel Herndon, Jane Parry
Second Place – Skyline High School - $123,015.02
Advisor– Syd Lott; Students – Elijah Hansen, Walker Judd
Third Place –Riverton High School - $121,256.00
Advisor –Cameo Lutz; Students – Billy Kidd, Triston Bowles
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Timberline Middle School - $122,567.65
Advisor – Michael Wood; Students – Asher Topham, Lincoln Swalberg
Second Place – Legacy Jr. High School - $114,592.85
Advisor– Loren Brinkerhoff; Students – Nathan Toone, Ryder Passmorre
Third Place – Vista Heights Middle School - $114,546.41
Advisor – Heather Woofinden; Students –Sophie Tehvand, Layla Bills
Elementary Division
First Place – West Point Elementary School - $109,479.85
Advisor – Samuel Hummel; Students –Kaysen Smith, Ewan Burton, Spencer Pike
Second Place – Edith Bowen Laboratory School $108,779.07
Advisor – Vaughn Larson; Students – Matthew Mortenson, Anderson Seamons, Ethan Hamilton
Third Place – Adams Elementary School - $105,983.39
Advisor – Ann Luoma; Students – Braxton Allen, Beau Love, Kaden Sweeten
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place – Audrey Duggleby
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Conrad J. Flake
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Mira Hua
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
High School Division
First Place – Skyline High School – $180,846.30
Advisor– Syd Lott; Students – Conrad Flake, Jayanth Thalathoty
Second Place – Northridge High School– $169,034.78
Advisor– Shad McCord; Students – Abigail Harward, Katelynn Huffman
Third Place – Cedar High School – $135,420.05
Advisor – Chase Powell; Students – Hope Barnes, Nicolas Baruffi, Thomas Carter, Dylan Coon
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Timberline Middle School – $133,437.19
Advisor – Michael Wood; Students – Macie Collins, Eliza Cook, Chloe Rogerson, Emma Tadje
Second Place – Vista Heights Middle School – $125,869.62
Advisor– Heather Woffinden; Students – Cannon Brinley, Waylin Raines, Devin Sucher
Third Place – Oak Canyon Jr. High School – $123,824.25
Advisor – Karsten Walker; Students – Ivan Maldando, Ben Meilstrup, James Norton, Robby Parsons
Elementary Division
First Place – West Bountiful Elementary School – $111,898.99
Advisor – Davina Schoulten; Students – Logan Murphy, Andrew Nelson, Corry Oviatt
Second Place – HighMark Charter School– $111,589.53
Advisor – Jennifer Davis; Students – Tate Andrle, Judah Libert
Third Place – Thunder Ridge Elementary School – $105,983.39
Advisor – Heather Bayless; Students – Vera Hendricks, Honey Jones, Kenley Robertson
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place – Kiet Vo
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Hazel Bacon
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Breighton Papac
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Ethan Robins
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Second Place – Jack Gibbs
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Third Place – Isabelle Busico
Advisor: Dianne Bey, Tooele Jr. High School
High School Division
First Place – Skyline High School – $153,653.45
Advisor– Syd Lott; Students – Nathan Perry, Jack Soderstrom
Second Place – Northridge High School– $133,481.70
Advisor– Shad McCord; Student – Mckinley Achter
Third Place – Lone Peak High School – $129,725.20
Advisor – Janae Forsey; Students – Brayden Steed, Liam Northrup
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Vista Heights Middle School – $171,526.61
Advisor – Heather Woffinden; Students – Stockton Carlson, Calvin Lambert
Second Place – Lake Mountain Middle School – $130,805.95
Advisor– Jaren Petersen; Students – Dane Summerhays, Gabryella Baggett
Third Place – Legacy Jr. High School – $125,878.25
Advisor – Loren Brinkerhoff; Students – Corbin Cobia, Ethan Daems
Elementary Division
First Place – Midway Elementary School – $110,323.73
Advisor – Anna Miller; Students – Tucker Christian, Aiden Gay
Second Place – Ridge View Elementary School– $107,029.04
Advisor – Hannah Bennett; Students – Ryker Haywood, Kinley Lowe
Third Place – Thunder Ridge Elementary School – $105,983.39
Advisor – Erica Decker; Students – Connor Dickey, Graysen Harris
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Jesse Lauber
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Second Place – Sahralul Mohamed
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Third Place – Jacob Kummer
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Jesse Lauber
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Second Place – Sahralul Mohamed
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Third Place – Jacob Kummer
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
High School Division
First Place – Northridge High School – $198,738.13
Advisor– Shad McCord; Students – Noam Garaway
Second Place – St. George Academy – $148,483.08
Advisor– Joan Cartmill; Students – Michael Sordorff, Rachel Hansen, Trey Taylor, Josh Gonzalez
Third Place – Cedar City High School – $133,589.39
Advisor – Chase Powell; Students – Preston Palmer, Clancie Stallions
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Timberline Middle School – $192,276.61
Advisor – Mike Wood; Students – Sandee Patrick, Chloe Searle, Jane Peterson
Second Place – Central Davis Jr. High School – $129,450.77
Advisor– Reta Baughman; Students – Caden England, Benjamin Asay
Third Place – Legacy Jr. High School – $128,817.80
Advisor – Loren Brinkerhoff; Students – Kyler Halliday, Gavin Grohs
Elementary Division
First Place – Nibley Elementary School – $129,792.01
Advisor – Michael Torrey; Students – Somnaang Udy, Alexander Droge
Second Place – Shelley Elementary School – $125,361.56
Advisor – Kristin Kukahiko; Students – Kaydrie Anderson, Evelyn Marthis, Iris Martin
Third Place – HighMark Charter School – $116,490.86
Advisor – Jen Davis; Students – Carson Shaffer, Colton Stone
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place –Jonathan Dillon Machanic
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Sadie Bowler
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Josefine Burke
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Chloe Mae Rasband
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Second Place – Joshua Charles Stewart Lamb
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Third Place – Jonah Carl Mandleco
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Rosalie Munsters
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Second Place – Clay Bodrero
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Third Place – Caroline Friedrich
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place –Jonathan Dillon Machanic
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Sadie Bowler
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Josefine Burke
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Chloe Mae Rasband
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Second Place – Joshua Charles Stewart Lamb
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Third Place – Jonah Carl Mandleco
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Rosalie Munsters
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Second Place – Clay Bodrero
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Third Place – Caroline Friedrich
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place –Jonathan Dillon Machanic
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Sadie Bowler
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Josefine Burke
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Chloe Mae Rasband
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Second Place – Joshua Charles Stewart Lamb
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Third Place – Jonah Carl Mandleco
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Rosalie Munsters
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Second Place – Clay Bodrero
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Third Place – Caroline Friedrich
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
High School Division
First Place – Skyline High School – $186,333.52
Advisor– Syd Lott; Students – Ben Milne, Adrian Young
Second Place – Utah County Academy of Science – $129,514.94
Advisor– Brent Clark; Students – Taylor Hunt, Sumner MacArthur
Third Place – American Leadership Academy – $123,603.24
Advisor – Jerilyn Brown; Students – Pablo Biggers, Peyton King
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – George Washington Academy – $148,135.52
Advisor – Peter Drake; Students – Evan Davis, Logan Boyer, Ethan Burbank, Connor Hoff
Second Place – Legacy Jr. High School – $123,944.85
Advisor– Loren Brinkerhoff; Student – Brock Moyes
Third Place – Vista Heights Middle School – $111,855.82
Advisor – Heather Woffinden; Students – Caleb Valgardson, Carter Johnson, Landon Lowe
Elementary Division
First Place – Nibley Elementary School – $103,531.23
Advisor – Michael Torrey; Students – Kody Archibald, Tristan Payne
Second Place – Edith Bowen Laboratory School – $100,554.29
Advisor – Vaughn Larson; Students – Liza Miller and Teammate
Third Place – Sage Hills Elementary School – $100,120.04
Advisor – Matthew Goff; Students – Noah Hemming, Jackson Neil Bryce, Dash Patton, Nathan Swapp
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place State, Ninth Place National –Christina Dong
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Deevya Baral
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Sara C. Staker
Advisor: Lorna Stewart, Stansbury High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Courtney Boone
Advisor: Peter Drake, George Washington Academy
Second Place – Sebastian Linares
Advisor: Peter Drake, George Washington Academy
Third Place – Ellie Jensen
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Aamir Mohamed
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Second Place – Rylee Hansen
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Third Place – Josh Cox
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
High School Division
First Place – Skyline High School – $159,926.15
Advisor – Sydney Lott; Students – Ashley Black, Kalli Hofhines
Second Place – Northridge High School– $135,512.57
Advisor – Shad McCord; Student– Gustavo Velazquez
Third Place – Ridgeline High School – $125,784.88
Advisor – Adam Shelton; Students – Hunter Bingham, Sierra Twedt, Harrison Doran
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Mountain Ridge Jr. High School – $170,595.65
Advisor – Jeff Hinton; Students – Brandon King
Sophia Johns
Second Place – Timberline Middle School – $136,073.76
Advisor– Mike Wood; Students –McKenna Fyffe, Avery Robins, Naomi Chase
Third Place – Legacy Jr. High School– $132,994.24
Advisor – Loren Brinkerhoff; Students – Lucas Fullmer, Kobe Woodyatt
Elementary Division
First Place – HighMark Charter School– $117,112.36
Advisor – Jen Davis; Students – Matthew Behmer, Samuel Wood, Grayden Goff
Second Place – Brookhaven Elementary School – $112,524.04
Advisor – Aubrie Lundquist; Students – Aubrey Hubbs, Kaydance Clift, Anna Hardy
Third Place – Thunder Ridge Elementary School – $108,910.98
Advisor – Heather Baylesst; Students – Kaden K. Oldroyd, Hudson P. Casper, Cooper J. Ogden, Jackson H. Child
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place State, Second Place National – Abby Bowler
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Lucas Zagal
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Angelina Skedros
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Caleb Barrow
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Second Place – Jocelyn Martinez
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Junior High School
Third Place – Brody White
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Jr. High School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Jesse Peterson
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Second Place – Lucas Norton
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
Third Place – Kayla Willardson
Advisor: Rosanne Porter, Lincoln Elementary School
High School Division
First Place – Utah County Academy of Science – $120,999.89
Advisor – Brent Clark; Students – Ashley Black, Kalli Hofhines
Second Place – Wasatch High School – $119,366.53
Advisor – Susan Edwards; Students – Matt Johnston, Krew Rowland, Austin Clayson
Third Place – East High School – $113,906.27
Advisor – Judy Hatch; Students – Talon Wright, Cesar Velazquez, Kamaluokeahiokalani Vogelgesang, Alexander Golub
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Timberline Middle School – $130,176.39
Advisor – Mike Wood; Students – Zachary Bonnette, Quintin West
Second Place – Vista Heights Middle School – $125,563.07
Advisor– Heather Woffinden; Students –Jillian Smith, Andrew MacKay
Third Place – Dixon Middle School – $120,181.22
Advisor – David Starling; Students – Zachary Carter, Andrew Alligood, Bryam Hernandez
Elementary Division
First Place – Lincoln Elementary School – $168,294.74
Advisor – Nick Cornwell; Students – Kim Piedra, Bergin Reilly
Second Place – Lincoln Elementary School – $113,510.61
Advisor – Rosanne Porter; Students – Kayla Willardson, Kyliee Wallace,
Eliza Jeppson, Max Phillips, Logan Voth, Jesse Peterson
Third Place – Brookhaven Elementary School – $113,209.92
Advisor – Aubrie Lundquist; Students – Amourae Judd, Emma Knowlden,
Jonas Birch
High School Division: Grades 9-12
First Place – Quaylin Dang
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Second Place – Will Ginsburg
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Third Place – Ava Northrop
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School
Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8
First Place – Adelaide Bryce
Advisor: David Starling, Dixon Middle School
Second Place – Selina Gillespie
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Junior High School
Third Place – Caitlyn Loosli
Advisor: David Starling, Dixon Middle School
Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5
First Place – Macy Livesay
Advisor: Heather Bayless, Thunder Ridge Elementary School
Second Place – Meghan Kummer
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
Third Place – Denisse Samano
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School
High School Division
First Place – Northridge High School – $121,981.66
Advisor – Shad McCord; Students –Alexis Aguirre, Tyler Hernandez
Second Place – Juab High School – $116,425.80
Advisor – John Samuelson; Students – Draven Fowkes, McKayla Eva
Third Place – Ridgeline High School – $115,785.28
Advisor – Joseph Johnson; Students – Tyson McKee, Dane Davis
Junior/Middle School Division
First Place – Pleasant Grove Jr. High School – $114,775.97
Advisor – Linda Twiggs; Students – Bailey Compos, Kaylee Farris
Second Place – St. Olaf Catholic School – $110,713.69
Advisor– Rick Kelson; Students – Amani Alhamdani, Haven Walker, Ezekiel “Sky” Amboy
Third Place – Dixon Middle School – $ 109,518.46
Advisor – David Starling; Students – Duncan Nemelka, Kaleb Prince, Nekoda Asay
Elementary Division
First Place – Nibley School – $111,279.02
Advisor – Michael Torrey; Students – Brooklyn Bishop, Kaidence Johnson, MaCade Brown
Second Place – Arcadia School – $101,200.79 Saul Borceguin
Advisor – Shelly Prettyman; Students – Mason A. Graham, Francisco J. Vargas
Third Place – Columbia School – $ 100,576.37
Advisor –K. Joy Badger; Students – Eli Palmer, Ethan Reed, Conway Miller
High School Division
1st Place — Northridge High School — $138,190.23
Advisor – Shad McCord; Student – Braxton Arciaga
2nd Place — Murray High School — $114,692.95
Advisor – Keeko Georgelas; Students – Emily Mears, Alec Shewell
3rd Place — Lone Peak High School — $114,365.74
Advisor – Brad Molen; Students – Cameron Dimond, Christian Dimond, Aubrey Wilson, Chad Wilson
Jr / Middle School Division
1st Place — Mountain Ridge Jr. High School — $120,686.75
Advisor – Jeff Hinton; Students – Chase Tovey, Peyton Schofield, Matthew Taualii
2nd Place — Timberline Middle School — $118,124.78
Advisor – Michael Wood; Students – Kate Bautista, Avery Ichimura
3rd Place — St. Olaf Catholic School — $111,229.53
Advisor – Rick Kelson; Students -Fina Doumbia, Katie Evans, Meaghan Madlena
Elementary School Division
1st Place — Thunder Ridge Elementary — $108,071.21
Advisor – Aubrielle Lundquist; Students – Emmi Blomquist, Avery Hiatt, Jared Brown
2nd Place — Thunder Ridge Elementary — $106,900.66
Advisor – Shannon Borwegen; Students – Cole Erickson, Harper Johnson
3rd Place — Lincoln Elementary — $106,863.07
Advisor – Rosanne Porter; Students – Isaac Hayes, Xander Anderson, Caleb Sorenson