Utah State Treasurer
David Damschen

Navigation

Recent Winners

At the end of the 10-week simulation, three teams in each region are recognized with plaques, prizes, and award ceremonies. A maximum of one team per teacher are invited to the awards ceremony.

Spring 2019 Stock Market Game Winners

High School Division

First Place – Utah County Academy of Science – $120,999.89
Advisor – Brent Clark; Students – Ashley Black, Kalli Hofhines

Second Place – Wasatch High School – $119,366.53
Advisor – Susan Edwards; Students –  Matt Johnston, Krew Rowland, Austin Clayson

Third Place – East High School – $113,906.27
Advisor – Judy Hatch; Students – Talon Wright, Cesar Velazquez, Kamaluokeahiokalani Vogelgesang, Alexander Golub

Junior/Middle School Division

First Place – Timberline Middle School – $130,176.39
Advisor – Mike Wood; Students – Zachary Bonnette, Quintin West

Second Place – Vista Heights Middle School – $125,563.07
Advisor– Heather Woffinden; Students –Jillian Smith, Andrew MacKay

Third Place – Dixon Middle School – $120,181.22
Advisor – David Starling; Students – Zachary Carter, Andrew Alligood, Bryam Hernandez

Elementary Division

First Place – Lincoln Elementary School –  $168,294.74
Advisor – Nick Cornwell; Students – Kim Piedra, Bergin Reilly

Second Place – Lincoln Elementary School – $113,510.61
Advisor – Rosanne Porter; Students – Kayla Willardson, Kyliee Wallace,
Eliza Jeppson, Max Phillips, Logan Voth, Jesse Peterson

Third Place – Brookhaven Elementary School – $113,209.92
Advisor – Aubrie Lundquist; Students – Amourae Judd, Emma Knowlden,
Jonas Birch

Fall 2018 InvestWrite Winners

High School Division: Grades 9-12

First Place – Quaylin Dang
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School

Second Place – Will Ginsburg
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School

Third Place – Ava Northrop
Advisor: Sydney Lott, Skyline High School

Junior/Middle School Division: Grades 6-8

First Place – Adelaide Bryce
Advisor: David Starling, Dixon Middle School

Second Place – Selina Gillespie
Advisor: Loren Brinkerhoff, Legacy Junior High School

Third Place – Caitlyn Loosli
Advisor: David Starling, Dixon Middle School

Elementary School Division: Grades 4-5

First Place – Macy Livesay
Advisor: Heather Bayless, Thunder Ridge Elementary School

Second Place – Meghan Kummer
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School

Third Place – Denisse Samano
Advisor: Shelly Prettyman, Arcadia Elementary School

Fall 2018 Stock Market Game Winners

High School Division

First Place – Northridge High School – $121,981.66
Advisor – Shad McCord; Students –Alexis Aguirre, Tyler Hernandez

Second Place – Juab High School – $116,425.80
Advisor – John Samuelson; Students –  Draven Fowkes, McKayla Eva

Third Place – Ridgeline High School – $115,785.28
Advisor – Joseph Johnson; Students – Tyson McKee, Dane Davis

Junior/Middle School Division

First Place – Pleasant Grove Jr. High School – $114,775.97 
Advisor – Linda Twiggs; Students – Bailey Compos, Kaylee Farris

Second Place – St. Olaf Catholic School – $110,713.69
Advisor– Rick Kelson; Students – Amani Alhamdani, Haven Walker, Ezekiel “Sky” Amboy

Third Place – Dixon Middle School – $ 109,518.46
Advisor – David Starling; Students – Duncan Nemelka, Kaleb Prince, Nekoda Asay

Elementary Division

First Place – Nibley School –  $111,279.02
Advisor – Michael Torrey; Students – Brooklyn Bishop, Kaidence Johnson, MaCade Brown

Second Place – Arcadia School – $101,200.79 Saul Borceguin
Advisor – Shelly Prettyman; Students – Mason A. Graham, Francisco J. Vargas

Third Place – Columbia School – $ 100,576.37 
Advisor –K. Joy Badger; Students – Eli Palmer, Ethan Reed, Conway Miller

Spring 2018 Stock Market Game Winners

High School Division

1st Place — Northridge High School — $138,190.23
Advisor – Shad McCord; Student – Braxton Arciaga

2nd Place — Murray High School — $114,692.95
Advisor – Keeko Georgelas; Students – Emily Mears, Alec Shewell

3rd Place — Lone Peak High School — $114,365.74
Advisor – Brad Molen; Students – Cameron Dimond, Christian Dimond, Aubrey Wilson, Chad Wilson

Jr / Middle School Division

1st Place — Mountain Ridge Jr. High School — $120,686.75
Advisor – Jeff Hinton; Students – Chase Tovey, Peyton Schofield, Matthew Taualii

2nd Place — Timberline Middle School —  $118,124.78
Advisor – Michael Wood; Students – Kate Bautista, Avery Ichimura

3rd Place — St. Olaf Catholic School — $111,229.53
Advisor – Rick Kelson; Students -Fina Doumbia, Katie Evans, Meaghan Madlena

Elementary School Division

1st Place — Thunder Ridge Elementary — $108,071.21
Advisor – Aubrielle Lundquist; Students – Emmi Blomquist, Avery Hiatt, Jared Brown

2nd Place — Thunder Ridge Elementary — $106,900.66
Advisor – Shannon Borwegen; Students – Cole Erickson, Harper Johnson

3rd Place — Lincoln Elementary — $106,863.07
Advisor – Rosanne Porter; Students – Isaac Hayes, Xander Anderson, Caleb Sorenson